Privacy Policy

BY VISITING SCRAPUNIVERSITY.COM, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY BELOW

Last updated: May 2022

Scrapuniversity.com, (this “Website”) is a cloud-based learning management platform offered by International Scrap Academy Ltd. (“ScrapU”, “we”, “us”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the terms and conditions applicable to your access, use of this Website, and the protection of your information hereunder. ScrapU takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the following sites: www.scrapuniversity.com (and each sub-domain associated with this URL) and other websites owned and/or operated by or for ScrapU and its affiliated entities, including any future mobile sites (collectively, the “Sites”). By merely visiting the Sites, you are accepting the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy.   If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not permitted to use the Sites.

ScrapU may revise this Agreement, in its sole discretion, at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on this Website. For your convenience, the date of the last revision has been included at the top of this page. By using the Website after we post any changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them. Your continued use of the Website after changes have been posted will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Data/Information ScrapU collects and how it may be used

Personally Identifiable Information

ScrapU may request and collect your personally identifiable information at certain points throughout the Website or on one of our affiliated sites. Depending on the information and/or services that may interest you, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, address, phone number, and/or other similar identifiable information. Once you voluntarily provide your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to ScrapU or its affiliated entities. We may use this information to respond to an email or other inquiry, to help improve the Website and our services, to better customize your experience on this Website, or to send updates or notices to you about ScrapU. However, we will not share your personally identifiable information with anyone outside ScrapU and its affiliated entities (except as otherwise provided under the section below entitled, Required Disclosures).

In addition, ScrapU does track and recognize each visitor’s domain and IP address and how long the domain/IP address is logged on a given webpage, and the number and type of pages visited. This data does not typically include personally identifiable information and is used by ScrapU solely to more efficiently operate and administer the Website.

Children’s Privacy

ScrapU is unable to prevent children under the age of thirteen (13) from visiting this Website; however, no part of our Website is directed at or intended for persons under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not access the Website at any time or in any manner. In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, ScrapU will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If, at any time, ScrapU learns or gains knowledge that personally identifiable information has been collected from person(s) under the age of thirteen (13) without verified parental consent, ScrapU will take the appropriate steps to delete such information.

How ScrapU protects your personal information?

ScrapU will use commercially reasonable methods to protect the security of information and data that may be voluntarily submitted by you to ScrapU. ScrapU does not collect any information about our website visitors that would make them personally or individually identifiable. Any information that could identify you will not be disclosed without your express written consent.

Only authorized employees or agents are permitted to have access to personally identifiable data about website visitors, and that access is limited to what is reasonably needed to perform an employee’s responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service.

Your password (if issued) is a component of our security system. As such, it is your responsibility to protect it. Do not share your password with any third parties.

From time to time, ScrapU may employ independent contractors, vendors, and suppliers (“Outside Contractors”) to provide specific services and products related to the Website or to the services provided on the Website, including but not limited to, performing general statistical analysis, maintaining an email suppression list as may be required by state and/or federal law, fraud screening, testing and implementation of special services to users, and developing applications for the Website and the services provided on the Website. Although unlikely, these Outside Contractors may have limited access to information collected on the Website, in the course of providing such products or services. These Outside Contractors will not be permitted to disclose any information that could identify you without your express written consent

Does ScrapU use ”Cookies”?

ScrapU uses cookies for a variety of useful purposes. Cookies may be used by ScrapU to enable it to track and target the interests of users to enhance their experience on the Website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Website. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use the Website. Scrap University uses cookies which relate to the member login and whether or not an individual wants their computer to “remember their password”.

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.scrapuniversity.comYour current state: No consent given. 

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

COOKIEDESCRIPTION
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Does ScrapU disclose your personal information to outside third parties?

No, ScrapU does not disclose any information, personal or otherwise, to outside third parties. ScrapU may use your personal information to send you surveys or email messages about ScrapU projects, events, and services.  You may choose to opt-out of receiving e-mails and information from ScrapU by clicking here space-insert click-through email]. You may choose to de-activate your ScrapU membership or login account.  To de-activate your ScrapU account or to change your preferences at any time, click here to send an e-mail to ScrapU to request deactivation of your membership or to make any changes or updates to your personal information.

Update Information

If you would like to update your contact information or any other part of your membership file, contact us on line at  Support or call (236) 477-4514 Monday through Friday between 8:00am and 4:00pm Pacific Time.

Required Disclosure of your personal information

ScrapU reserves the right to disclose your information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to: (i) conform to the edicts of law or comply with legal process served on ScrapU or any of its affiliated entities; (ii) protect and defend the rights of ScrapU or any of its affiliated entities, and/or (iii) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the general public.

Third Party Links

ScrapU, from time to time, provides links to third party groups or websites to help promote either its individual members or information for the benefit of ScrapU’s members and/or the general public. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected in connection with this Website. ScrapU is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that may be linked to this Website. ScrapU encourages users to read the privacy policies of such websites and/or third party advertisers listed on such websites when connected to such sites via this Website. Furthermore, ScrapU encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

You should review the Privacy Policy whenever you use the Website in order to be aware of the ways that your personal information if any, may be used. ScrapU reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice.  If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this document.